Skip to main content

Exhibits: Photo Contest Winners

 

Photo Contest 2020 - Exhibit

About The Photo Contest

The Greenburgh Library Guild Photo Contest

Special thanks go to the Howard and Ruth Jacobs Family for their vision and commitment to celebrating amateur photography and photographers in Westchester County and for making the contest possible.

The Greenburgh Library Guild is proud to host the 11th annual Westchester County Amateur Photo Contest. Photographs accepted into the competition will be on exhibit in the Howard and Ruth Jacobs Family Gallery at the Greenburgh Public Library from May 2, 2020 through June 14, 2020.  Prizes will be awarded at a reception at the Library on Saturday, May 16, 2020.

Photographs must be submitted digitally between March 16 –  March 31, 2020, and should be sent as jpeg attachments to: photocontest@greenburghlibrary.org.  Submissions must be made in  accordance with the contest rules as certain restrictions do apply.
 

Rules of the Contest

 

 

Current Winners

Howard Jacobs Photography Exhibit and Contest : May 1 - June 15, 2020

Selection Committee:
Seth Harrison
Jim McClean
Alan Zale


Contest Judges:
Deborah Lea Cohen
Philip Holt
Jerry
Spette

Photo Contest 2020

Adult Category

1st Place - Carl Zucker - Good Morning
2nd Place - Nicholas Maffei - Sax on Fifth Avenue
3rd Place - Annette Wallach Cohen - Futurerama

Honorable Mention
Marcia Cherry - Tossing the Net
Bunny Solomon - Double Trumpet
 

Student Category

1st Place - Zoe McClear - Inner Beauty
2nd Place - Jenifher Chimbo - Back to the Future
3rd Place - Jeremie Bertlin - Untitled

Honorable Mention
Jordan Bryant - Blizzard
Jacqueline Fry - Vitality
Bailey Lapolla - Two Faced


Exhibit

Adult Category
Sidney Auerbach - Brooklyn Bridge - The One and Only
Linda Austrian - Shelter in Place
Ada Bar - Another Sunset
Martin Berg - Beautiful Scotland
Alison Bert - Isle of Sea Sun and Souls
Susan J. Blatt. - Men in Black
Arnold Breisblatt - Garlic Cloves in Honor of Paul Cezanne
Gail Cavanaugh - Untitled
Marcia Cherry - Tossing the Net
Alan P. Cohen - Inner Sanctum
Bernice Cohen - A Moroccan Farmer
Jay Cohen - Grace and Power
Karen F. Comstock - Weather the Storm
Margaret DiLascio - Diverse Elements of Nature
Anthony DiMartino - Reflection
Jennifer P. Dooley - The Wonder of It All
Jordan Dyniewski - The Beam
Jeffrey Friedkin - Downtown
Waitari Harvey - Bored at Tiffany's
Nalini V. Juthani - Eye of the Seagull for a perfect catch
Jim Lasser - Graduation 2020
Nick Lividini - Cielo Firenze
Stephen Loewengart - Let's Check Today's Menu
Roger London - Wooden Bridge
Nicholas Maffei - Sax on Fifth Avenue
Mark McKinney - Big Pine Sunset
Theresa Mills - The King
Robert Ondrovic - Woke Up a Little Crabby
Albert Orejuela - The Birds in the Flower
Joe Orua - Wake Up!
Jyotishman Pathak - Untitled
Bob Piro - Inle Lake Fisherman
Kevin Scherer - Sunrise on the Beach
Bunny Solomon - Double Trumpet
Cathy Taylor - Summer Radiance
Dennis Thornton - Architectural Spinosaurus
Juliana Van Benthuysen - Sun Dappled Lily
Lisa VanGundy - Bobo in the Morning
Nancy Vincent - Calm
Annette Wallach Cohen - Futurerama
Maxine Young - Bourbon Street
Carl Zucker - Good Morning

Student Category
Jeremie Bertlin - Untitled
Jordan Bryant - Blizzard
Neisabeth Cana - Untitled
Lisdy Cheguen - City Lights
Jenifher Chimbo - Back to the Future
Charlie Cooper - Success
Nia Doty - Sun-kissed Leaves
Catherine Faranda - One Way
Jacqueline Fry - Vitality
Davie Goldie - Nature on the Mind
Jenifer Guaman - Unstainable
Bailey Lapolla - Two Faced
Valeria Leon - Inner Beauty
Nathaly Maracho Chimbo -  A New Day
Cole Mario - Glow
Zoe McClear - Inner Beauty
Samantha Milewicz - The Man in the Black Hat, Viñales Valley, Cuba
Berenice Pani - Flowers Blossom
Mason Pugh - Stained Glass Texture
Destiny Quezada - Destiny

Previous Winners

Photo Contest 2019

Photo Contest 2018

Photo Contest 2017

Photo Contest 2016

Adult Category
1st Place - Susan Blatt - Old Woman Warming Hands
2nd Place - Paul Gherson - Dust Storm on the Beach
3rd Place - Robert Blumenthal - Building our Home

Honorable Mention
Damion Patrignelli - Desolation
Ron Whitehead - Art of Healing

Student Category
1st Place - Kevin Williamson - Faith
2nd Place - John Cabrera - Drawing with Light
3rd Place - Michelle Zaruma - Good vs Evil

Honorable Mention
David Barry - Forward Tracks
Hailey Ivey - Untitled

Photo Contest 2015

Adult Category
1st Place – Jeffrey Friedkin – Family Passage
2nd Place – Richard Getler – Interiors
3rd Place – Dennis Thornton – Frozen Falls

Honorable Mention
Deborah Lea Cohen - Plimouth Colony Cook
Robert Piro - Runner
Lou Salvagno – Circle of Life

Student Category
1st Place – Kody Berger – Torn Self-Portrait
2nd Place – David Arias – The Streets of Italy
3rd Place – Kevin Williamson - Tranquility

Honorable Mention
Reilee Gunsher – Awaiting Dinner
Killian Nelson - Untitled

Photo Contest 2014

Adult Category
First Place - Jane Cohen - Walk
Second Place - Linda Austrian - Front Row Seats
Third Place - Lewis Bogaty - The Early Worm Gets the Neatly Folded Worm

Honorable Mentions - Adult Category
Joyce Blumenthal - Untitled
Harry Jacob Quiroga - Fall Day in PA

Student Category
First Place - Kayla Lees - Self-Portrait
Second Place - Denise Delgado - Dance
Third Place - Julianna Simon-Fox - Undisguised

Student Honorable Mention - Elena Kuhn - Femme Fatale

Photo Contest 2013

Adult Category
First Place - Jaime Martorano for Simpler Times
Second Place - Robert Blumenthal for Territorial Dispute
Third Place - Robert Piro for Rush Hour

Honorable Mentions - Adult Category
Linda Austrian - Web Master
Sylvia Louie - Connection
Karen Macias - Winter

Student Category
First Place - Kara Milstein - Untitled
Second Place - Austin Raichelson - Untitled
Third Place - Kayla Lees - Untitled

Student Honorable Mention - Matthew Forman for Winter in the Fall